Privacy policy

We respect your privacy

MachineForest Limited (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), you are the data controller and MachineForest Limited incorporated in England and Wales with company number 06526364 whose registered office is at 264 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7DY is the data processor.

The service is marketed as Dataplicity, and is provided at dataplicity.com and sub-domains thereto (our site).

Why we collect certain information from you

We collect certain data to help us:

  • Provide the service as advertised.
  • Focus our efforts on new features that matter to our users (and to avoid cluttering up our service with rubbish that doesn’t).
  • Identify and reach out to communities who would benefit from the service (for example to identify which new hardware devices we should actively support).
  • Make improvements to the service that benefit everyone.

How we use the information we collect

We use a number of analytics tools to help us make sense of the data we collect (including Google Analytics, MixPanel, Intercom and others).

We do not provide advertising space on our site.

We do not sell any access to our systems to advertisers.

We value all our users. This includes those users on our free tier who by providing us feedback and exercising our system under many different use cases help us to spot bugs and make improvements to the service.

In order that we can provide the service you expect from us, we also use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or new features and products that we make available to our users from time to time.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

Where applicable, we may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone. If you are a new customer, we will normally contact you by electronic means.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, the resources that you access, usage data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise.
  • Data collected and submitted by devices connected to the service (typically device type, operating system and any metrics or data required to provide the service as advertised).
  • For debugging purposes and to help us proactively identify and resolve problems, we record device, user and system 'events' such as 'device connected' and 'device disconnected' and errors, but we do not store device data traffic.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, mobile (cell) and your devices, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration, to help us understand the usage of the service and to focus our efforts around developing new features that will benefit you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the USA. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If MachineForest Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MachineForest Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at support@dataplicity.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partners. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@dataplicity.com.

© MachineForest Ltd.
Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions